CV

1949 Born in Germany. Emigrated to Australia aged 18 months
1968-71 SA School of Art, Diploma of Fine Art (Sculpture)
German (Deu. Akademischer Austauschdienst) scholarship
1972-3 2 Semesters at Munich Academy of Fine Arts
Travelled widely in Europe & Britain, focussing on public sculpture & fountains
1985 Made a Fellow of the Royal SA Society of Arts
Vice-Chairman, SA Woodgroup
1987 Winner of “The Alice Prize” (acquisitive) with a bronze wombat
1990,
91,92,94,95,96
Prizewinner, National “Working with Wood” Show, Melbourne
1992 Prizewinner, National “Endangered Species”Exhibition, Adelaide Festival of Arts
1993 Award of Merit, “Art & Architecture” Royal Australian Institute of Architects (SA Chapter) for Henley Beach Catholic Church Parish Centre Architect: Rick Bzowy
To Okayama, Japan as member of a Trade & Cultural mission
1994, 95, 96 Artist in Residence, Mulgara Gallery, Ayers Rock Resort
1995 To Japan to exhibit & printmaking classes with Shigeomi Ogura Guest lecture, UniSA School of Visual Arts
1996 To Europe for study trip to Carrara, Italy and exhibition in Paris
1997 To Perth to conduct woodcarving workshops
To Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia to exhibit & conduct workshops
1998 To Kuala Lumpur & Ipoh to conduct workshops at arts festival
To Japan
1999 Art Collector Magazine’s “50 Most Watchable Artists”
To Japan to exhibit
2000 Series of interviews recorded by State Library of SA as part of its Living History project.
Sculpture Prize, Wildlife Art Documentation Centre Exhibition, Meaudre, France
2001 Immanuel College, Novar Gardens SA, artist in residence Centenary of Federation Marble Carving Symposium, Whitsundays
2002 To Perth to conduct woodcarving workshops
2003 Mt Gambier SA, invited artist, National Limestone Carving Symposium To Coff’s Harbor to conduct woodcarving workshops
2005 Mt Gambier SA, invited artist, workshop presenter, National Limestone Carving Symposium Study trip to Oslo Norway (Vigeland Park,) Højer Denmark, Germany, Kaunas & Vilnius Lithuania Winner, People’s Choice Award at the SA Museum’s Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize
(trip for 2 to Malaysia)
Invited Sculptor, Sunshine Coast International Sculpture Symposium, Maroochydore, Queensland
2006 Featured in SBS’s “Blokes and Sheds”
Winner, First Prize in Category C (Sculpture & Objects) at the SA Museum’s Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize
2007, 09, 11 Mt Gambier SA, booked for workshops etc at 3rd, 4th & 5th National Limestone Carving Symposia.
 2007 Judge, SA Museum’s Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize
 2008 Attended stone symposia in Beaudesert, Queensland & Almazán, Spain                                                                                                            To Kangaroo Island to conduct lino-print workshops.
 2009 To Elliston, Eyre Peninsular to give workshops at “Sculpture on the Cliffs”                                                                                                           To Perth to conduct woodcarving classes
 2012, 14, 16 Artistic Director, Adelaide Hills International Sculpture Symposium
 2013 To the Gold Coast, Queensland and in Cerisy-la-Fôret, Normandy to participate in stone symposia                                                             Judge, Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize
 2014 To Dong Yang China to participate in the World Crafts Council Golden Jubilee Celebration Summit.  2nd prize for woodcarving

MAJOR COMMISSIONS & PURCHASES

1981 University of Adelaide’s Waite Institute, “Aries”, granite ram’s head, height 1m
1985 Goulburn NSW, “The Big Merino”
St Patrick’s College, Goulburn, life-sized St Patrick
1986 St Dominic’s College, North Adelaide, granite St Dominic
1988 Tamworth NSW, Bi-centennial Park, 67 stone sculptures & reliefs
1989 State Bank Tower, Adelaide, laminated wooden relief, (4.1×4.2)m
1990 Mt Annan Botanic Garden NSW, sundial of human involvement – with Sundials SA
Flinders University of SA, bronze & marble “Squid & Prey”
Kingston SE SA, Maria Creek beautification, granite sculptures & sundial
Berri SA, “A Special Place for Jimmy James” – with Bluey Roberts
1991 – 2006 Mitsubishi National Basketball League Trophy – co-designer Michael Penck
1992 Henley Beach Catholic Church, granite baptistry & Mary with Child (RAIA Award)
Granite Island off Victor Harbor SA, granite sealion carved in situ
Healesville Sanctuary Vic, bronze “Laughing Kookaburras”
1993 Adelaide Zoo, life-sized granite sealion (donated by the late Dr D Crompton)
Victor Harbor SA, bronze “Whale Tail” fountain
Flinders University of SA, granite “Woman Washing her Hair”
(donated by Mr B. Dangerfield)
Ashford Special School, relief carving on granite
(donated by the Advertiser Art Foundation)
Townsend School for the Blind, granite birdbath with bronze tortoise
(donated by The Advertiser)
1994 Australian National (Rail) Terminus, Keswick SA, life-sized bronze Wedgetailed Eagle
Regency College of TAFE, Pt Adelaide Campus, granite & brass marine sculpture – with Catherine Truman
1996 Wagga Wagga NSW, granite reliefs of waterbirds & goannas for Mr R Price’s country estate
Lutheran Homes, Hope Valley SA, granite fountain
Healesville Sanctuary Vic, life-sized bronze Kangaroo and Emu with Chicks
1997 Spring Hill Estate SA, wooden carvings, stone reliefs, bronze sculptures
Burnside Shopping Village SA, granite fountain
Monarto Zoological Park SA, granite & bronze goanna birdbath (donated by the artist)
1998 Dudley Park SA, Children’s Cemetery, bronze Pelican & Chicks
Eden Hills SA, Colebrook Home site, granite “Fountain of Tears”collaboration with indigenous artists
1999 BRL Hardy’s Banrock Station Wine & Wetlands Centre, Kingston-on-Murray SA, bronze Pelican & Chicks
University of Adelaide’s Waite Institute, bronze West Highland White Terrier for Greg Johns’ tribute to Mr Waite
Eden Hills SA, Colebrook Home site, life-sized bronze “Grieving Mother” collaboration with Shereen Rankine
Darwin NT, Herritage Walk drinking fountain with Chinese theme, collaboration with Aladar Apponyi
2000 Thredbo Village NSW, life-sized bronze Eastern Wombat & Grey Kangaroo
Gilles Street Primary School, Adelaide, Demonstrated granite-carving on boulders which form landscaping for C. Lawrence’s mural
Cleland Wildlife Park, Adelaide Hills SA, life-sized bronze Koala
2001 Parliament House, Canberra, green marble Lizard
Burnside Shopping Village SA, granite water feature with 3 elements
2002 Victor Harbor SA, bronze Penguins for gateway to Granite Island (“Kaiki”), w Martin Corbin
SANBL Headquarters, bronze bust of former player Mark Davis
Mikawomma Reserve, Woodville Gdns SA, series of relief carvings. Collaboration w Potter Minuzzo.
Design Institute Award
2003 Mt Gambier SA, Kimberley Clark foyer, limestone relief, Red-Tailed Black Cockatoos for Landscaping
2004 North Adelaide SA, St Dominic’s Priory College, Water Feature and Relief of Young Kaurna girl
2005 Adelaide Convention Centre, River Torrens Precinct, Meals on Wheels 50th Anniversary SA, 2.6m x 4m granite relief
Scotch College, Torrens Park SA, granite relief “Technology and Science”
2006 Mt Barker District Council Walking Trail SA, Redgum Mother & Toddler “Catherine & Allana” carved in situ
2007 Maroochy Qld, 3 week residency to carve granite sculptures for Botanic Gardens.
2007 to Elliston, Eyre Peninsula to give workshops at Sculpture on the Cliffs
2007 Mt Gambier SA, “Memories in a Suitcase”, 2m high granite memorial to migrant settlers
2009 Peterborough SA, “Bob the Railway Dog”
2010 St Mark’s College, North Adelaide, “Flame of Learning” white marble column.
 2011 West Parklands, Adelaide, Wirrenandi Interpretive Environmental Trail, stone sculptures & reliefs and bronze animals, with John Nelson, Sally Wickes & Shereen Rankine.
 2013 Balhannah  SA, “Le Peloton”, granite sculpture created at the 2012 Adelaide Hills International Sculpture Symposium

PUBLICATIONS

1992 Artfile ed. Ken Lockwood
1993 Craft Arts Issue 28, “Captivating Fauna”
Architect South Australia, Issue 25
1996 Woodcarving (UK) issue 24, “Natural Passion”
1997 “Masters of their Craft” ed. Noris Iannou
1999 Mesa Journal (Primary Industries & Resources SA) Vol 13, April 1999
Craft Arts Issue 46, Events & Reviews, Macro & Micro Sculpture
2003 Mesa Journal Vol 29, April 2003
2007
2009
“Makers, Breakers & Fixers”, Mark Thomson, Harper Collins
“A Sculptor’s Story”, Natalija Apponyi
 2014  “Next” pub. Bungendore Wood Works Gallery

ONE-MAN SHOWS

 

1973 Cricklewood Gallery, Aldgate SA
1983 University of Adelaide Union Gallery
1986 Holdsworth Contemporary Galleries, East Sydney
Greenhill Galleries, North Adelaide
1988 Holdsworth Galleries, Woollahra, Sydney
Greenhill Galleries, North Adelaide
1989 Greenhill Galleries, Perth
1990 Flinders University of SA Art Museum
1991 Beaver Galleries, Canberra
1992 Holdsworth Galleries, Woollahra, Sydney
1994 Greenhill Galleries, North Adelaide
1995 Holdsworth Galleries, Woollahra, Sydney
1996 Greenhill Galleries, North Adelaide
Makers Mark, Melbourne
Woolloomooloo Restaurant, Paris
1997 Framed, Darwin
1999 Bungendore Wood Works, NSW
2000 Greenhill Galleries, North Adelaide
Bungendore Wood Works, NSW
Dridan Fine Arts, Hardy’s Tintara Winery, McLaren Vale, SA
2001 Framed, Darwin
Bungendore Wood Works, NSW
2002 Dridan Fine Arts, Hardy’s Tintara Winery, McLaren Vale, SA
2004 Greenhill Galleries, North Adelaide
2005 Riddoch Gallery, Mt Gambier SA
2006 Bungendore Wood Works, NSW
2009 Civic Centre Gallery, Port Lincoln, SA Wilson’s at Robe, SE, SA,      Art Images, Norwood
2011, 12, 14 Art Images, Norwood

 

MAJOR GROUP EXHIBITIONS

1979 Mildura Triennial
1983 Whyalla & Iron Triangle SA, Arts Council of SA
1985 National Wood Design Award, Design Centre Adelaide
1987 Association of Sculptors of Victoria
1988 Aptos Cruz, Stirling SA
Carrick Hill, Springfield SA
Beehive Gallery, Adelaide
1989-92 Grand Prix Exhibition, Hilton Hotel, Adelaide
1990 Greenhill Galleries, North Adelaide
Beaver Galleries, Canberra
1991 Framed, Darwin
Jam Factory, SA Crafts Counci
1992 Greenhill Galleries Azalea Room, Burnside SA
8 Woodworkers at Reade Art, Glenside SA
State Bank Great Hall, Adelaide Festival of Arts, National Endangered Species Exhibition
1993 Adelaide Zoo, “Noah”s Art”, SA Crafts Council
Framed, Darwin
Kongoso Gallery, Okayama Japan
1994 Adelaide Zoo, “Noah’s Art”, SA Crafts Council
Kongoso Gallery, Okayama Japan
1995 Framed, Darwin
Dridan Fine Arts, Middlebrook Winery, McLaren Flat SA
Aptos Cruz, Stirling SA
Hilton Hotel, Adelaide
The Mall Gallery, London
1996 Wiregrass Gallery, Eltham Vic
Adelaide Zoo, “Noah’s Art”, SA Crafts Council
1997 Monarto Zoological Park, SA Wildlife Society
Petronas Gallery, Kuala Lumpur
Greenhill Galleries 25th Birthday Show
Dridan Fine Arts, Hardy’s Winery, McLaren Vale SA
1998 Greenhill Galleries Australia Day Show
Dridan Fine Arts, McLaren Vale SA, Festival of Arts Show
Royal Art Society of NSW
Hill-Smith Adelaide
1999 Banrock Station Wine & Wetlands Centre
Art Space Gallery, Okayama Japan
Kuraya Gallery, Tsuyama Japan
2000 Wildlife Art Documentation Centre (CDAA), Meaudre, France & La Defense, Paris
2002 Royal Art Society of NSW
Zoo Walk, Adelaide Festival of Arts
2003 Bungendore Wood Works, “Something Special”
2003-4-5-6 Waterhouse Natural History Competition Finalist, South Australian Museum
2007 Surouga Gallery, Okayama, Japan
2009 Art Images, Norwood SA, with David Dridan
2013 Bungendore Wood Works NSW “Something Special”